Privacy

PRIVACY

General

Skills Generation Pty Ltd recognises the premium you place on privacy protection on the Internet. Administration for Skills Generation shares the same concerns as you!! Working together, we strive to protect your privacy.

Skills Generation does not collect personally identifiable information about users of the Skills Generation website (“Users”) except when such individuals specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis. A User’s access to and use of the Skills Generation website constitutes information voluntarily given by the User.

Use of Personal Information

Personally identifiable information of individual Users will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the User’s prior consent. Skills Generation stores the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer when you visit our website. This information is only used to create broad demographic summaries of where our Users come from: for example, we know what percentage of Users come from Australia, but our use of the IP addresses does not include identifying who those users actually are.

Skills Generation reserves the right to perform statistical analyses and profiling of User behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site.

Voluntary Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information on Bulletin Boards, Chat Rooms, and other Interactive Areas (collectively referred to as “Interactive Areas”). Subscribers and Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information (for example, user name, e-mail address) on the bulletin boards or chat areas of Skills Generation, that information, along with any substantive information disclosed in the User’s communication, can be collected and correlated and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of Skills Generation and Skills Generation makes no warranties about the discoverability of members’ identity by methods beyond our control.

Cookie Technology

Skills Generation may employ cookie technology to allow Users to move more quickly through our site. Cookies are small text files a website can use to recognize repeat users and facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the site. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. They do not come onto a user’s system nor do they pose a threat to a user’s files. However, if a User does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature. Please note that cookies may be necessary to provide the User with certain features available on Skills Generation www.skillsgeneration.com.au

NCVER Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Skills Generation is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information , may be used or disclosed by Skills Generation for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes.Skills Generation may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

- Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and
- NCVER.

Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:

- populating authenticated VET transcripts;
- facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;
- pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;
- understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
- administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988(Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER's website at www.ncver.edu.au).